Skoosh Pty Ltd provides a number of software products and consulting services, and we are not bound by the Australian Privacy Principles, but we agree that we will deal with your information in accordance with the APP to the extent that they are embodied by this policy.

Privacy Policy

Skoosh Pty Ltd (ABN 51 430 288 993) (“we”, “our”, “us”) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

The type of information we collect or store from or about you will depend on how you or your organisation engages with us. We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • mailing or street address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number and other contact details;
  • age or date of birth;
  • credit card information;
  • your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from our sites, ad data, IP address, and standard web log information;
  • details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence;
  • information you provide us through surveys; or
  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:

  • register on our website or app;
  • communicate with us through correspondence, chats, or emails;
  • interact with our sites, services, content, and advertising; or
  • invest in our business or enquire as to a potential purchase in our business.

In addition, when you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, work history, and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers, and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

Why we collect, use and disclose personal information

We may collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our website, app, and services;
  • to operate, protect, improve, and optimise our website, services, and app, our business, and our users' experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research, and for advertising and marketing;
  • to send you service, support, and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • to consider your employment application.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

  • our employees;
  • third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);
  • professional advisers, dealers, and agents;
  • payment systems operators (eg. merchants receiving card payments);
  • our existing or potential agents, business partners, or partners;
  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies, and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised, or permitted by law.

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Security of Personal Information

Your personal information may be stored in electronic or hard copy form. We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us at privacy@skoosh.com.au. Sometimes we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure it is corrected.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at privacy@skoosh.com.au


GDPR - European grounds for processing personal data

This section applies if you are based in the European Economic Area (EEA) during your interactions with us and sets out the additional information that we are required to provide to you under the GDPR.

Under European data protection law, use of personal information must be based on one of a number of legal grounds and we are required to set out the grounds in respect of each use. We can only process personal data when the processing is permitted by the specific legal ground set out in the law.

In the table below, we have set out the relevant grounds that apply to each purpose of data processing that is mentioned in this Privacy Statement. You can find an explanation of each of the legal grounds for use of personal information below.

Purposes of the data processing Bases of use
to enable you to access and use our application.
  • contract performance
  • legitimate interests (to allow us to perform our obligations and provide services to you)
to provide you with information about the application.
  • contract performance
  • legitimate interests (to allow us to perform our obligations and provide services to you)
to operate, protect, improve and optimise our application, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, and conduct research;
  • contract performance
  • legitimate interests (to allow us to maintain and improve the quality of our services and products)
to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you.
  • contract performance
  • legal obligation
  • legitimate interests (to allow us to correspond with you in connection with our services)
to ensure content is relevant, including ensuring that content from our websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.
  • contract performance
  • legitimate interests (to allow us to provide and improve our services)
to administer surveys or other activities or events managed by us.
  • consent (which can be withdrawn at any time)
we may also combine the information that we collect and hold about you for the purposes of creating insights about you and customer segmentation.
  • contract performance
  • legitimate interests (to allow us to perform our obligations and provide services to you)
  • legal obligation
to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties.
  • contract performance
  • legal obligation
  • legal claims
  • legitimate interests (to allow us to guard against fraud and other unlawful activity)
to provide those parts of the application that collect, store and process sensitive information about your health.
  • consent (which can be withdrawn at any time)
Sensitive personal information
  • Under the GDPR, certain categories of personal information are considered particularly sensitive and need higher protection. These categories include information about health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership or your sexual orientation and genetic and biometric data. Information concerning criminal convictions and offences is also viewed as sensitive under the GDPR.
  • We will collect and handle such sensitive personal information, for example, wellbeing notes, education history, career management notes, employment history, ethnicity, family heritage, religion, integrity incident history and management, date of birth and mailing address details.
  • We will obtain your consent when collecting and handling this type of personal information, either from the organisation or entity that is using our application or in some cases, directly from you. We will do this unless we are otherwise permitted to process such personal information under the GDPR or the laws of the EU member state in which you are based.
Other rights available under European Law

If you are based in the EEA during your interactions with us in addition to the rights outlined above, under certain conditions, you may have the right under the GDPR to ask us to:

  • provide you with further details on how we use and process your personal information;
  • delete personal information we no longer have grounds to process; and
  • restrict how we process your personal information whilst we consider an inquiry you have raised.

In addition, under certain conditions, you have the right to:

  • where processing is based on consent, withdraw the consent;
  • lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
  • object to any processing of personal information that we process on the “legitimate interests” or “public interests” grounds, unless our reasons for the underlying processing outweighs your interests, rights and freedoms; and
  • object to direct marketing (including any profiling for such purposes) at any time.
You can exercise these rights by contacting us.

These rights are subject to certain exemptions to safeguard the public interest and our interests. We will respond to most requests within 30 days.

Retention period under GDPR

Our retention periods for personal data are based on business needs and legal requirements. We retain personal data for as long as is necessary for the processing purpose(s) for which the information was collected, and any other permissible, related purpose. When personal data is no longer needed, we either irreversibly anonymise the data (and we may further retain and use the anonymised information) or securely destroy the data.

Disclosure of information outside the EEA

Where we transfer personal information from inside the EEA to outside the EEA, we may be required by law to take specific measures to safeguard the relevant personal information. Certain countries outside the EEA have been approved by the European Commission as providing essentially equivalent protections to EEA data protection laws and therefore no additional safeguards are required to export personal information to these jurisdictions. In countries which have not had these approvals, we will use appropriate safeguards to protect any personal information being transferred, such as EU Commission-approved model contractual clauses or binding corporate rules permitted by applicable legal requirements.

GDPR - Legal grounds for use of personal information

Use of personal information under the GDPR must be justified under one of a number of legal bases or grounds and we set those out here. The principle legal grounds that justify our use of your personal information are as follows:

  • Consent: where you have consented to our use of your information (you may withdraw your consent by emailing privacy@skoosh.com.au with your name, date of birth and the club you play for but that may impact on your ability to use the application).
  • Contract performance: where we are required to collect and handle your personal information in order to provide you with the services that we have contractually agreed to provide to you.
  • Legal obligation: where we need to use your personal information to comply with our legal obligations.
  • Vital interests: where we need to process your personal information in order to protect the vital interests of you or another natural person, e.g. where you require urgent assistance.
  • Public interest: where we need to process your personal information in order to carry out a task that is in the public interest.
  • Legitimate interests: where we use your information to achieve a legitimate interest and our reasons for using it outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights.
  • Public interest in area of public health: where we need to process your personal information for reasons of public interest in the area of public health, such as protecting against serious cross-border threats to health, set out in EU law or the laws of the member state in which you are based.

The legal grounds for our use of the sensitive categories of personal information are:

  • Consent: where you have explicitly consented to our use of your personal information. You may withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information.
  • Vital interest: where we need to process your personal information in order to protect the vital interests of you or another natural person where you or the other person is physically or legally incapable of giving consent.
  • Legal claims: where your personal information is necessary for us to establish, exercise or defend any legal claims.
  • Substantial public interest: where we need to process your personal information for reasons of substantial public interest set out in EU law or the laws of the member state in which you are based.
  • Public interest in area of public health: where we need to process your personal information for reasons of public interest in the area of public health, such as protecting against serious cross-border threats to health, set out in EU law or the laws of the member state in which you are based.